Want More Summer? You’re Gonna Get It

1

March 8, 2013 11:31 AM by Wade Blogs

summer

AP – A new study looking at 11,000 years of climate temperatures shows the world in the middle of a dramatic U-turn, lurching from near-record cooling to a heat spike.

Research released Thursday in the journal Science uses fossils of tiny marine organisms to reconstruct global temperatures back to the end of the last ice age. It shows how the globe for several thousands of years was cooling until an unprecedented reversal in the 20th century.

Not trying to get all scientific or political, especially on a Friday. But I saw this headline and thought, damn everyone’s wish is coming true, “I wish it was summer in the middle of January.” Not saying it will be that drastic but the world is heating up according to this article.

Have you ever thought of global warming this way? Maybe Earth is playing NBA Jam and we are absolutely nailing it! Earth’s on fire!! Is it the shoes?!

C’mon you gotta laugh at that analogy, it’s Friday I need confidence going into the weekend filled with rejection and crippling anxiety on Sunday. The circle of life.

Advertisements

One thought on “Want More Summer? You’re Gonna Get It

  1. The Admiral says:

    LOL Would the earth be on the Miami Heat playing against the Phoneix Suns?!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to follow us and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Older Posts

%d bloggers like this: